View All     Add a Meet (requires login)

Meet: Western AA Divisonal

Date: 2016-05-20
Western AA Divisonal
At Helena

BOYS
Teams scores: Helena 118, Kalispell Flathead 111, Kalispell Glacier 103, Helena Capital 98, Missoula Sentinel 39, Missoula Big Sky 34, Missoula Hellgate 24.

100: 1, John Tolentino, HHS, 11.11; 2, Bobby Lowry, Flat, 11.18; 3, Drew Turner, Gla, 11.22; 4, Ethan Larson, Gla, 11.30; 5, Ryan Arntson, HHS, 11.31; 6, Giovanni Callero, CHS, 11.36.

200: 1, Connor Mattews, HHS, 22.31; 2, Drew Turner, Gla, 22.47; 3, Aaron Robinson, Gla, 22.71; 4, Ethan Larson, Gla, 23.01; 5, Blake Linsted, MS, 23.24; 6, Scout Willcut, Gla, 23.33.

400: 1, Connor Matthews, HHS, 48.52; 2, Scout Willcut, Gla, 50.83; 3, Danny Burton, CHS, 51.05; 4, Tyler Combs, Gla, 51.08; 5, Nolan Jenko, MBS, 51.09; 6, Ryan McNamara, HHS, 51.69.

800: 1, Ryan McNamara, HHS, 1:58.83; 2, Brock Adkins, Gla, 1:59.49; 3, Iain Anderson, HHS, 1:59.75; 4, Jaden Anderson, Flat, 2:00.37; 5, Tyler Combs, Gla, 2:00.89; 6, Elijah Boyd, Gla, 2:02.81.

1,600: 1, Jake Perrin, Flat, 4:17.18; 2, Peter Kirgis, MH, 4:21.00; 3, Aidan Reed, HHS, 4:21.62; 4, Marshall Beatty, MS, 4:26.84; 5, Jacob Calles, Flat, 4:29.84; 6, Iain Anderson, HHS, 4:30.38.

3,200: 1, Jake Perrin, Flat, 9:19.23; 2, Aidan Reed, HHS, 9:26.02; 3, Peter Kirgis, MH, 9:42.16; 4, Marshall Beatty, MS, 9:46.94; 5, Danny Provo, MH, 9:57.01; 6, Ben Perrin, Flat, 9:57.11.

110 Hurdles: 1, Aaron Robinson, Gla, 14.57; 2, Connor Dowdy, CHS, 15.50; 3, Brendan Thompson, MS, 15.57; 4, Xavier Melice, CHS, 15.74; 5, Josh Malone, MBS, 15.92; 6, Victor Pavsek, CHS, 15.93.

300 hurdles: 1, Aaron Robinson, Gla, 39.08; 2, Connor Dowdy, CHS, 39.91; 3, Scout Willcut, Gla, 40.93; 4, Will Hunthausen, CHS, 41.40; 5, Chad Hemsley, Flat, 41.59; 6, Alec Steele, MS, 42.00.

400 relay: 1, Glacier High (Ethan Larson, Scout Willcut, Aaron Robinson), 42.37; 2, Helena High, 42.47; 3, Sentinel, 43.67; 4, Flathead, 43.78; 5, Capital High, 44.12; 6, Big Sky, 45.42.

1,600 relay: 1, Capital (Xavier Melice, Will Hunthausen, Connor Dowdy, Danny Burton), 3:27.18; 2, Flathead, 3:29.41; 3, Helena, 3:31.72; 4, Big Sky, 3:35.80; 5, Hellgate, 3:37.89; 6, Sentinel, 3:38.10.

Shot put: 1, Michael Smith, CHS, 51-5; 2, Josh McCracken, Flat, 48-11; 3, Jory Breen, MS, 47-0; 4, Thomas Trefney, Gla, 46-10; 5, Dan Stockton, HHS, 46-4; 6, Chase Benson, HHS, 45-10.

Discus: 1, Josh McCracken, Flat, 157-0; 2, Michael Smith, CHS, 147-8; 3, Justin Jenks, CHS, 144-4; 4, Jory Breen, MS, 142-5; 5, Kellin Bemis, Gla, 137-1; 6, Dan Stockston, HHS, 134-4.

Javelin: 1, Kory Broussard, CHS, 187-7; 2, Tadan Gilman, Gla, 171-7; 3, Bram Booth, Flat, 169-4; 4, Josh Deshner, MS, 163-2; 5, Connor Schenk, MH, 162-9; 6, Seth Schneider, CHS, 159-2.

Long jump: 1, Trae Vasquez, Flat, 21-9; 2, Marcus Lindquist, MBS, 20-10; 3, Cody Wiley, Flat, 20-8; 4, Keaton Krantz, Flat, 20-7; 5, Josh Malone, MBS, 20-7; 6, Tommy McDuffie, CHS, 20-5.

Triple jump: 1, Marcus Lindquist, MBS, 43-4; 2, Caleb Ferguson, HHS, 42-9; 3, Tommy McDuffie, CHS, 42-5; 4, Keaton Krantz, Flat, 42-4; 5, Josh Malone, MBS, 42-2; 6, Hunter Nicholson, Gla, 41-11.

High jump: 1, Micah Bucy, Flat, 6-1; 2, Aidan Fitzgerald, HHS, 6-1; 3, Connor Dowdy, CHS, 5-11; 4 (tie), Rory Benedict, MH, and Josh Malone, MBS, 5-11; 6, Connor Schenk, MH, 5-11.

Pole vault: 1, Sam Roddewig, HHS, 15-3; 2, Caleb Ferguson, HHS, 13-6; 3, Ethan Mackay, CHS, 13-6; 4, Cody Wiley, Flat, 13-0; 5, Daniel Smith, HHS, 13-0; 6, Hayden Tarver, MS, 12-6.

GIRLS
Team scores: Missoula Sentinel 136, Glacier High 101, Helena High 90, Capital High 64, Missoula Big Sky 58, Flathead High 43, Missoula Hellgate 35

100: 1, Hannah Kearns, MBS, 12.56; 2, Allie Baldwin-Case, MS, 12.85; 3, Audrey Bloomquist, CHS, 12.99; 4, Syd Steele, MS, 13.10; 5, Jenn Mickelson, MS, 13.11; 6, Katharina Gruhler, MH, 13.19.

200: Olivia Burgad, MS, 26.18; 2, Jenn Mickelson, MS, 26.59; 3, Syd Steele, MS, 26.79; 4, Hannah Kearns, MBS, 26.86; 5, Sarah Kronner, MH, 26.86; 6, Allie Baldwin-Case, MS, 27.06.

400: 1, Carly Smiedala, HHS, 56.90; 2, Annie Hill, Gla, 58.68; 3, Madeline Hamilton, MS, 1:00.02; 4, Olivia Burgad, MS, 1:00.35; 5, Madison Liechty, MS, 1:00.78; 6, Ahna Kreitinger, Gla, 1:00.90.

800: 1, Annie Hill, Gla, 2:09.28, *New Western AA record (Old record, Annie Hill, Gla, 2:10.05, 2015); 2, Carly Smiedala, HHS, 2:13.82; 3, Madeline Hamilton, MS, 2:15.28; 4, Madison Liechty, MS, 2:18.48; 5, Nicole Bouma, Flat, 2:21.55; 6, Maggie Smiedala, HHS, 2:23.29.

1,600: 1, Annie Hill, Gla, 5:03.34; 2, Kaitlin Wride, Flat, 5:06.48; 3, Gillian Maness, Flat, 5:06.55; 4, Molly MacDonald, MS, 5:08.67; 5, Ella Degrandpre, MH, 5:11.92; 6, Madison Liechty, MS, 5:19.05.

3,200: 1, Annie Hill, Gla, 10:59.65; 2, Ella Degrandpre, MH, 11:06.85; 3, Kaitlin Wride, Flat, 11:21.42; 4, Molly MacDonald, MS, 11:28.32; 5, Gillian Maness, Flat, 11:33.46; 6, Makenna Edwards, MBS, 12:06.87.

100 hurdles: 1, Elena Carter, CHS, 15.18; 2, Brynn McChesney, Gla, 15.82; 3, Kamden Hilborn, HHS, 16.13; 4, Hannah Entzel, MBS, 16.37; 5 (tie), Teresa Patten, CHS, & Hannah Jakob, MH, 16.46.

300 hurdles: 1, Hannah Coburn, MBS, 48.37; 2, Ahna Kreitinger, Gla, 48.86; 3, Syd Steele, MS, 49.00; 4, Abigail Harmon, CHS, 49.68; 5, Teresa Patten, CHS, 49.92; 6, Julia Thompson, Gla, 50.88.

400 relay: 1, Sentinel (Syd Steele, Olivia Burgad, Allie Baldwin-Case, Shelby Schweyen), 48.73; 2, Capital High, 49.91; 3, Hellgate, 50.49; 4, Helena High, 50.78; 5, Glacier, 51.32; Flathead, 51.88.

1,600 relay: Helena High (Kendra Kloker, Maggie Smiedala, Aine Lawlor, Carly Smiedala), 4:02.92; 2, Sentinel, 4:04.17; 3, Flathead, 4:09.48; 4, Hellgate, 4:13.28; 5, Capital High, 4:20.79; 6, Big Sky, 4:23.42.

Shot put: 1, Halie Kananen, CHS, 39-4; 2, Nikki Krueger, Gla, 39-3; 3, Shanna Floerchinger, HHS, 38-8; 4, Melanie Gassaway, Gla, 36-5; 5, Kindra Dunlap, HHS, 36-0; 6, Emily Malone, MS, 35-1.

Discus: 1, Nikki Krueger, Gla, 123-1; 2, Madi Arneson, MS, 118-0; 3, Shanna Floerchinger, HHS, 117-1; 4, Halie Kananen, CHS, 111-8; 5, Melanie Gassaway, Gla, 110-10; 6, Brooke Kearns, MBS, 107-5.

Javelin: 1, Alyssa Wisher, Flat, 120-4; 2, Kylie Frohlich, MS, 118-5; 3, Darby Henthorn, MH, 116-1; 4, Lexi Wrigg, CHS, 110-2; 5, Kendra Woodland, HHS, 106-5; 6, Shanna Floerchinger, HHS, 105-8.

High jump: 1, Kaci Lloyd, HHS, 5-1; 2, Shelby Schweyen, MS, 5-1; 3 (tie), Jordyn Schweyen, MS, & Savannah Perschon, CHS, 4-11; 5, Adrian Schnee, Gla, 4-11; 6 (tie), Kaci Paffhausen, MH, & Madde Boles, Flat, 4-9.

Long jump: 1, Hannah Coburn, MBS, 17-6; 2, Hannah Kearns, MBS, 17-4; 3, Brynn McChesney, Gla, 16-7; 4, Ashley McElmurry, MS, 16-6; 5, Shelby Schweyen, MS, 16-; 6, Lauren Bingham, MS, 15-11.

Triple jump: 1, Hannah Kearns, MBS, 35-5; 2, Abi Fiske, Gla, 35-4; 3, Taylar Greene, CHS, 33-10; 4, Ashley McElmurry, MS, 33-2; 5, Taylor Salonen, Gla, 33-1; 6, Claire Bohnsack, MS, 32-10.

Pole vault: 1, Julie Rockenbaugh, HHS, 11-6; 2, Kamden Hilborn, HHS, 10-6; 3, Kahsiah Benson, HHS, 9-6; 4, Mabel Gardner, MH, 9-0; 5 (tie), Savannah Cheff, Flat, and Grace Allen, CHS, 9-0.

Source: Billings Gazette